skip navigation
Ola logo
Omflllogo small medium

2014 OJMFLL All-Ontario Award Nominees

10/23/2014, 5:45pm EDT
By Mark Schuetzkowski

Nominations are in and the voting is coming to a close for the 2014 OJMFLL All-Ontario Awards.

The Ontario Jr Men's Field Lacrosse League congratulates all nominees for this year's league awards:

OJMFLL - All-Ontario Award Nominees - 2014

Division I

Attack – Andy Campbell (London), Tyrus Rehanek (Brampton), Layne Smith (Hamilton), Keenan Cook (Oshawa), and Brendan Hunt (Toronto Beaches).

Midfielder – Cody Menzies (Brampton), Danton Miller (Hamilton), Justin Robinson (Oshawa), and Geoff Turner (Toronto Beaches).

Defense – Ciaron Costello (Brampton), Kevin Simpson (Hamilton), Riley Kumano (Oshawa), and Brendan Mullen (Toronto Beaches).

Goaltender - Cody Haas (London), Andrew Paton (Brampton), Josh Wood (Hamilton), Jake Kelly (Oshawa), and Warren McNeil (Toronto Beaches).

LSM – Mike Harris (Brampton), Adam Kirchmayer (Hamilton), Matt Boissoneault (Oshawa), and Ryan Vaters (Toronto Beaches).

Drawman – Darren O’Gorman (Brampton), Doug Jamison (Hamilton), Matt Boissoneault (Oshawa), and James Colquhoun (Toronto Beaches).

Division II

Attack – Kevin Beatty (Barrie), Daniel Nakatsu (CW), Brendan McKee (Halton Hills), James Short (KW), Zach Calder (Mississauga), Ryan Morrison (Newmarket), Joshua Turner (Oshawa II), Corson Kealey (Ottawa), Riley Caldwell (Peterborough).

Midfielder – Tanner Poole (Barrie), Spencer Pyke (CW), Adam Elinesky (Halton Hills), Luke Henderson (KW), Nicholas Herdman (Mississauga), Tyler Goodchild (Newmarket), Joel Coyle (Orangeville), Vinton Gastin (Oshawa II), Aaron Forster (Ottawa), Colton Armstrong (Peterborough).

Defense – Liam Patten (Barrie), AJ Skirving (CW), Jake Dobis (Halton Hills), Zach Schuetzkowski (KW), Matt Pogue (Mississauga), Cam Lewis (Newmarket), Ryan Smyth (Orangeville), DJ Wood (Oshawa II), Greg Mackenzie (Ottawa), Dan Brown (Peterborough).

Goaltender – Callun Murphy (Barrie), Peyton Mooney (CW), Conor Sharkey (KW), Dylan Carr-Matthews (Mississauga), Drake Porter (Newmarket), Liam Gant (Orangeville), Jeff Heikert (Oshawa II), Adam Bridle (Ottawa), Patrick Pollock (Peterborough).

LSM – Chris Jolley (CW), Adam Dobis (Halton Hills), Nick Hehl (KW), Alex Rector (Mississauga), Taylor Kauffeldt (Newmarket), Calvin Meeks (Orangeville), Jake Wislon (Oshawa II), Will Monkhouse (Ottawa), Brody McBain (Peterborough).

Drawman -  Josh Rex (CW), Kevin Orleman (KW), Mitch Drinkwater (Mississauga), Alex Freethy (Newmarket), James Grant (Oshawa II), Justin Tkachuk (Ottawa), Colin Brown (Peterborough).

Award winners will be announced Championship week and awards will be presented  Championship Day on Sunday, October 26, 2014 at Oshawa Civic Fields

Tag(s): Home